TOURNAMENT HISTORY

 
 
Third Round Games Listed Below
Marist Defeats St Rita   4 -2   at Ozinga Field 
St Laurence defeats Mount Carmel   7 - 1   at Ozinga Field 
OPRF Defeats Lockport 1 - 0 at Joliet 
Lyons Defeats Providence 1 - 0 at Triton 
HF Defeats Marion 6 - 0 at Triton 
Brother Rice Defeats Lemont  7 - 5  
Montini Defeats Sandburg 8 - 4 
Andrean Defeats De LaSalle   6 - 2 in 10 innings
Second Round Games Listed Below
St Rita defeats Mount Carmel  8 - 6  at Ozinga Field 
Lyons defeats  HF   5 - 3   at Triton College   
De LaSalle defeats Lockport   4 - 1   at Joliet Stadium 
Providence defeats Marian   5 - 2  at Wheaton
Marist defeats St Laurence   8 - 2  at Joliet Stadium 
Andrean defeats OPRF    1 - 0 at Ozinga Field 
Lemont defeats Sandburg    7 - 2  at Triton College 
Brother Rice defeats Montini   5 - 3 at Wheaton 
Opening Round Games Listed Below

Game 1  -  St Rita defeats Montini 10 - 0  
      Game 2 -  Lockport defeats Lyons 3 - 0 
Game 3 - OPFR defeats Marian Catholic 2 - 1 
Game 4 -  Marist defeats Lemont 14 - 11
Game 5 -  De La Salle defeats Homewood Flossmor 3 -1 
Game 6 -  Andrean (IN) defeats Providence 4 - 2
Game 7 -  Mt Carmel defeats Brother Rice 9 - 3 
Game 8 -  St Laurence defeats Sandburg 5 - 4 
Congrats to the 2018 Award Winners
 
"Do It Stevie's Way" 
Cangelosi-Sparks Scholarship Winner 
Branden Comia 
Sandburg High School 
Steven M Bajenski Tournament 
Scholarship Winner
Easton Tally
Lemont High School

2018 Opening Round Games

    3/16 4:30p          Montini defeated St. Rita 5 - 4       

    4/20 4:30p          TBC*** St. Laurence vs Lyons 2 - 1 (6th inn)

    4/13 4:30p          Providence Catholic defeated Marian Catholic 3 - 2

    4/13 4:30p          Oak Park River Forest defeated Marist 12 - 1

    4/18 4:30p          Brother Rice defeated Lockport 9 - 3

    4/21 10:00a        Sandburg defeated Lemont 6 - 2

    5/2    4:30p         Mount Carmel defeated  Andrean 7 - 3  

Second Round Games

    5/16 6:00p        St. Rita defeated Lemont 13 - 3       

    5/17 5:30p        Marian Catholic defeated St Laurence 2 - 0 

    5/17 7:30p        Marist defeated Sandburg 3 - 0

    5/17 5:30p        Mount Carmel defeated Montini 10 - 1 

    5/17 7:30p        Providence Catholic defeated Andrean 6 - 3

    5/17 5:30p        Lockport defeated OPRF 5 - 2 

    5/17 7:30p        Lyons defeated Brother Rice 5 - 0

Tournament Seeding / Third Round Games

#1 Mount Carmel, #2 Providence, #3 Lyons, #4 Marian

#5 St. Laurence, #6 Sandburg, #7 OPRF, #8 St. Rita, #9 Brother Rice,

#10 Marist, #11 Lockport, #12 Montini, #13 Andrean, #14 Lemont

    5/18 4:15p        Mount Carmel defeated St. Rita  3 - 1        

    5/18 6:15p        St. Laurence defeated Marian 7 - 3 

    5/18 5:30p        OPRF defeated Providence 3 - 2 

    5/18 8:30p        Sandburg defeated Lyons 6 - 3  

    5/18 5:30p        Brother Rice defeated Lemont 7 - 6 

    5/18 7:45p        Marist defeated Andrean 12 - 2 

    5/18 7:30p        Lockport defeates Montini 4 - 3 

Fourth Round Games 

    5/19 10:00a      Mount Carmel vs St Laurence at Standard Bank        

    5/19 1:00p        St Rita vs Marian Catholic at Standard Bank 

    5/19 4:30p        Providence vs Lyons at Standard Bank 

    5/19 9:30a        Brother Rice vs Marist at Joliet Stadium 

    5/19 11:45a      OPRF vs Sandbury at Joliet 

    5/19 9:30a        Andrean vs Montini at Wheaton College 

    5/19 11:45a      Lockport vs Lemont at Wheaton College

   Championship Game 

Sandburg defeats St Laurence  6 - 0 

Congrats to the Eagles!!!

2018 Do It Stevie's Way Tourney Champions

2017 Do It Stevie's Way Tournament Games 

Round 4

 

Sunday May 21th 

Wheaton College
Providence defeated Marist 6 - 3 

Standard Bank Stadium
Mount Carmel defeated Lockport 10 - 0 
Brother Rice defeated Marian 3 - 0 

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
St. Rita defeated St Laurence 1 - 0 

As Stevie's Tournament concludes, We really want to acknowledge & applaud those players that were recognized for doing it the right way, Stevie's Way, throughout the 4 days of the Tournament:

1. Clay Thompson (Andrean - IN)
2. Joe Payton (Brother Rice)
3. Angel Salinas (Lemont)
4. Jake Suchor (Lockport)
5. Mark DiLuia (Marian)
6. Jack Brannigan (Marist)
7. Jake Karczewski (Montini)
8. Alek Thomas (Mt. Carmel)
9. Evan Nielawski (OPRF)
10. Drew Hunniford (Providence)
11. John Peterson (St. Laurence)
12. Charlie Rodriguez (St. Rita - Stevie Champs)

And, congratulations to our 2017 Scholarship Winners:
1. Ryan Kutt - Brother Rice (DISW219 IL Sparks Scholarship)
2. Sawyer Allen - Andrean HS (SMB Memorial Tournament Scholarship)
3. RJ Swanson - JCA Angels (Do It Stevie's Way 2:19 Scholarship)

2016 Do It Stevie's Way Tournament Games 

Round 1 Results 

Oak Park River Forest defeated Marian Catholic 8 - 5
St Laurence defeated Lockport 13 - 8
St Rita defeated Andrean 7 - 5
Brother Rice defeated Montini 6 - 2
Mount Carmel defeated Marist 6 - 5
Providence defeated Lemont 13 - 10 

Round 2 Results  

At Standard Bank
- St Laurence defeated Brother Rice 3 - 1
At UIC
- Mount Carmel defeated Oak Park Rive Forest 4 - 2 (8 innings)
At Wheaton College
Montini defeated Lockport 2 - 0
 St. Rita defeated Providence 10 - 2 

 Round 3 Results 

Tournament Semifinal Results 

Standard Bank Stadium
St Rita Defeated Mount Carmel 11 - 1 
St Laurence Defeated Montini 13 - 3 

University of Illinois at Chicago
Brother Rice Defeated Marist 7 - 0 
Lemont Defeated Oak Park River Forest 3 - 1 

Wheaton College
Lockport Defeated Andrean (IN) 12 - 0 
Marian Defeated Providence 6 - 2 

2015-16 Steven M. Bajenski
Mount Carmel Scholarship Winners  

Senior - AJ Lewis
 Senior - Kenny Koval
Congratulations AJ and Kenny! 
 

2015 Steven M. Bajenski Memorial Tournament 

 " Do It Stevie's Way Award Winners " 

Mount Carmel - AJ Lewis
 St. Laurence - Anthony Rios
Providence - Matt Waznis
St. Rita - Shane Peishker
OPRF - Ryan Fish
Andrean - Nick Podkul
Marist - Pat Meehan
Marian Catholic - Matthew Clary
Brother Rice - Michael Schalasky
New Trier - Michael Hurley
Lemont - Austin Tittle
Montini - Jake Pestel

 

2015 Do It Stevie's Way Tournament Games 

 

ROUND 4 Results 

 

Championship Game: Mount Carmel defeats St Laurence  8 - 3 
Third Place Game: Providence defeats St. Rita 10 - 3 
OPRF defeats Andrean 3 - 1 
Marist defeats Marian 9 - 2 
Brother Rice defeats Montini 9 - 0 
New Trier defeats Lemont 7 - 5 

 

Round 1 Results :

 

Brother Rice defeats New Trier   6 - 2  
St. Rita defeats Oak Park River Forest   9 - 6 
St Laurence defeats Montini 11 - 0 
Mount Carmel defeats Marist 1 - 0 
Providence defeats  Andrean 4 - 1 
Marian Catholic defeats Lemont 5 - 4 
 

 

ROUND 2 Results 

 

OPRF defeats Marist 5 - 4
Lemont defeats Montini 7 - 6 
Andrean defeats New Trier 13 - 0 
Providence defeats Brother Rice 13 - 6
St. Rita defeats Marian 4 - 0
Mount Carmel defeats St Laurence 3 - 2  

 

ROUND 3 SCHEDULE 

 

 St. Laurence defeats Providence 10 - 1 
Mount Carmel defeats St Rita 3 - 1 
Andrean defeats Montini 8 - 2 
OPRF defeats Brother Rice 2 - 1 
Marian Catholic defeats New Trier 3 - 1 
Marist defeats Lemont 5 - 0 

2014 Do It Stevie's Way Tournament Games 

Round 1

3/31 St Rita defeats Marian Catholic 1 - 0

4/1 St Laurence defeats Oak Park River Forest 17 - 2 in 5 inns

4/9 Lemont defeates Mount Carmel  11 - 2

4/17 Joliet Catholic defeated Peoria Notre Dame 2 - 0

4/19 Providence defeated New Trier 3 - 1

5/2 Andrean defeated Brother Rice 4 - 0

2nd Round Games

5/21 @ Benedictine

Brother Rice defeats Mount Carmel 10 - 0 (Gm 7 )

5/22 @ Standard Bank

St. Rita defeats St Laurence 14 - 7  (Gm 8)

Joliet Catholic defeats Providence Catholic 2 - 0 (Gm 9)

5/22 @ Benedictine

Andrean defeats Lemont 8 - 6  (Gm 10)

5/22 @ Wheaton

OPRF defeats Marian Catholic 2 - 1 (Gm 11)

Peoria Notre Dame  defeats New Trier 4 - 2 (Gm 12)

3rd Round Games

5/23 @ Standard Bank

5:15p (Gm 13)  Joliet Catholic defeated St Rita 2 - 0

7:30p (Gm 14) Andrean defeated Providence Catholic 10 - 0

5/23 @ Benedictine

3:30p (Gm15) Lemont defeated Brother Rice  4 - 0

6:00p (Gm 16) St Laurence defeated  Peoria Notre Dame 3 - 1

5/23 @ Wheaton

5:15 (Gm 17) Mount Carmel defeated Oak Park River Forest 6 - 0

7:30 (Gm 18) New Trier defeated  Marian Catholic 7 - 3

Final day

5/24 @ Wheaton

9:30a (Gm 19) Mount Carmel defeated Marian Catholic 6 - 2

12:00p (Gm 20) OPRF v New Trier

5/24 @ Standard Bank

10:00a Brother Rice vs Peoria Notre Dame

1:00p  St Laurence defeats Lemont 4 - 0  Fifth Place Game

4:00p St Rita defeated Providence 10 - 4  - Third Place Game

7:00p  Andrean defeats Joliet Catholic 8 - 3   Championship Game

 

2nd Annual Steven M. Bajenski Memorial Baseball Tournament

Pool A
Mount Carmel defeated Marian Catholic 7 - 1

Pool B
Brother Rice defeated Lincoln Way North 1 - 0

Pool C
Joliet Catholic defeated Lemont 3 - 2
Joliet Catholic defeated Providence 11 - 2

Pool D
St. Rita defeated New Trier 5 - 3
New Trier defeated Oak Park River Forest 5 - 0

Pool A
Peoria Notre Dame defeated Marian Catholic 3 - 2
Mount Carmel defeated Peoria Notre Dame 5 - 4
Standard Bank Stadium

Pool B
St Laurence defeated Lincoln Way North 14 - 0
St Laurence defeated Brother Rice 6 - 4
Benedictine University

Pool C
Providence defeated Lemont 3 - 2
Wheaton College

Pool D
St Rita defeated Oak Park River Forest 7 - 6

Friday, May 17th

Semi-Final #1 - Mount Carmel defeated St Laurence 11 - 1
Semi-Final #2 - Joliet Catholic defeated St Rita 1 - 0

5th Place Bracket
Brother Rice defeated Peoria Notre Dame 12 - 1
New Trier defeated Providence 7 - 6

9th Place Bracket
Lincoln Way North defeated Marian Catholic 1 - 0
Lemont defeated Oak Park River forest 6 - 5

Saturday, May 18th

Championship Game
Joliet Catholic defeated Mount Carmel 3 - 0

3rd Place Game
St Rita defeated St Laurence 5 - 2

5th Place Game
Brother Rice defeated New Trier 11 - 9

7th Place Game
Providence defeated Peoria Notre Dame 4 - 2

9th Place Game
Lincoln Way North defeated Lemont 16 - 5

11th Place Game
Oak Park River Forest defeated Marian Catholic 5 - 4

Sept. 22nd Grand Opening of Orland Dave & Buster's; benefiting Do It Stevie's Way 2:19

The Bajenski Family cuts the ribbon at the opening of the Orland Mall Dave & Buster's. A portion of the opening day proceeds were donated to the Do It Stevie's Way 2:19 Foundation,

1st Annual Steven M. Bajenski Memorial Baseball Tournament

MAY 17th
PROVIDENCE CATHOLIC 5 New Trier 1 
MOUNT CARMEL 2 Marian Catholic 0
ST LAURENCE 6 Oak Park-River Forest 1
ST RITA 10 Oak Lawn 6 

MAY 18th
NEW TRIER 7 Marian Catholic 2
MOUNT CARMEL 4 Providence 1
OPRF 8 Oak Lawn 7
ST RITA 6 St Laurence 5

MAY 19th
MARIAN CATHOLIC 6 Oak Lawn 3
Stevie Award Winners - Patrick Swanson Marian - Alec Barnhart Oak Lawn

NEW TRIER 10 Oak Park-River Forest 0
Stevie Award Winners - Christian Carr New Trier - Zach Weigel OPRF

PROVIDENCE 7 St Laurence 6
Stevie Award Winners - Kenny King Providence - Brad Wood St Laurence

Championship Game 
ST RITA 10 Mount Carmel 4
Stevie Award Winners - Andrew Massey St Rita - Joe Kennedy Mount Carmel

READ THE MIKE CLARK SUNTIMES ARTICLE ON STEVIE'S TOURNAMENT

September 1, 2009 Stevie's Wake

Stevie is the first student to be waked at Mount Carmel High School. More then 4000 mourners come out to celebrate his life

September 2, 2009 Stevie's Funeral

Stevie is the 1st student to have funeral @ MCHS, 250+ cars say good-bye)

October 17, 2009 Tree Dedication

Green Meadows Park tree dedication to Stevie

March 23, 2010 Stevie's Ceremony

Stevies Ceremony at the Mount Carmel Baseball Opening Day game.

 

May 1, 2010 Mount Carmel Retires Stevies #2

"The number 2 will not be worn in Mount Carmel Baseball again"
                                                                     - Coach Brian Hurry 

A memorial was unveiled and a number 2 flag was raised.

FOLLOW US HERE: 

© 2019 by Do It Stevie's Way 219 Foundation 

Created by HiRez Productions 

  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean